Skip to content

Delivery 3-7 days | Free shipping over 80 euro | 30 days return policy

Customer Service.

Propanediol

What is propanediol?

Propanediol (PDO) is a common ingredient in cosmetic products and personal care products. It can be lotions, serum, cleaning products and other skin treatments. Propanediols a chemical similar to propylene glycol, but it should be a safe alternative after research.

Propanediol (PDO) is approved for use in cosmetics, in the United States, Canada and Europe.
Does it mean that it is definitely using in his cosmetics or to inflict one's skin? We tell a little more on product, and we try to review some of the benefits and disadvantages here.

Where does propanediol from?

Propanediol (PDO) is a chemical substance. It originates either from corn or petroleum. It often occupies color clear or very lightly yellowish. Propanediol (PDO) is almost odorless. You can find propanediol (PDO) on the ingredient list in almost all categories in cosmetics and skin care products.

What is propanediol?

What becomes propanediol (PDO) used for in cosmetics?

The manufacturers of cosmetics use propanediol (PDO) because it is effective and cheaply as moisturizing element in the products. Propanediol (PDO) helps your skin absorb other ingredients in a given product.
Propanediol (PDO) is often found in moisturizer, serums and face masks. But you can also find the product in hair color, Eyeliner, Foundation, etc.
Propanediol (PDO) can often also be found under other names, it can be:

1,3-propanediol
trimethylene glycol.
methyl propaneediol
propane-1,3-diol
1,3-dihydroxypropane
2-deoxyglycerol

Delivery 3-7 days

Free shipping over 80 euro

30 days return policy